PRIVACY POLICY

Cell C shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of Users and for the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from www.gov.za

1. Cell C may electronically collect, store and use the following personal information of Users:

1.1 Name and surname;

1.2. Contact numbers;

1.3 Non-personal browsing habits and click patterns;

1.4 E-mail address;

1.5 IP address; and/or

1.6 Username and password (required for access to personal information pages)

2. Cell C collects stores and uses the abovementioned information for the following purposes:

2.1 Communicate requested information to the User;

2.2 Provide the User with access to restricted pages on this web site; and

2.3 Compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click-patterns and access to the Cell C web site.

3. Information detailed above is collected either electronically by using cookies or is provided voluntarily by the User. Users may determine cookie use independently through their browser settings.

4. Cell C may collect, maintain, save, compile, share, disclose and sell any information collected from users, subject to the following provisions:

4.1 Cell C shall not disclose personal information from Users unless the User consents thereto;

4.2 Cell C shall disclose information without the User’s consent only through due legal process; and

4.3 Cell C may compile, use and share any information that does not relate to any specific individual.

5. Cell C owns and retains all rights to non-personal statistical compiled by Cell C.

DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

a) “Cell C” means Cell C (Pty) Ltd, registration number 1999/007722/07.

b) “User” means any person who enters or uses the Cell C web site, notwithstanding the fact that such a person only visits the home page of the Cell C web site;

c) References herein to the singular include the plural and vice versa; and

d) Notwithstanding the fact that hyperlinks in these terms and conditions to copyright notices and legislation should be deemed part of these terms and conditions in terms of section 11 of the ECT Act, the fact that some or all of the hyperlinks may be non-operational, shall not play a role in determination of the validity and interpretation of these terms and conditions.